owlpornsites
Categories
EN

Literotica: review of the free erotic story library

literotica.com

Review checked on

  • Reading
  • Free
  • Community
Visit

Literotica makes it easy to move from romance to fantasy and then back to a favorite writer. You have over 900,000 English texts and eight language sections to explore, all free to read without an account. Ratings, read counts and word counts help you pick a story that suits the time you have.

Literotica

literotica.com

At a glance
TypeCommunity library of erotic stories, open since 1998
LibraryAbout thirty story sections, audio included, and four poetry sections, each with its counter
LanguagesEight in the selector: 900,900 texts in English, 34,500 in German, 7,400 in French, 1,300 in Spanish, 1,100 in Dutch, 710 in Portuguese, 480 in Romanian, 370 in Italian
PaceAbout 150 stories a day, audio and poetry aside
AccessReading with no account or card, optional account to publish
AuthorsThe author keeps the copyright, the site gets a non exclusive licence
RulesSexual scenes involving underage characters, real bestiality, sexualized death and writing generated by artificial intelligence rejected

Romance, fantasy and reader-written stories

Screenshot of literotica.com
Literotica

Readers have been turning into authors on Literotica since 1998. Series published under a pen name sit next to short scenes and novels told in chapters.

English has the largest collection. Each of the seven other languages has its own interface and category index, so you can browse within the language you read.

Literotica's collection by language
LanguageTexts
English900,900
German34,500
French7,400
Spanish1,300
Dutch1,100
Portuguese710
Romanian480
Italian370

Categories cover couples, gay and lesbian stories, group encounters and power play. BDSM, meaning bondage, discipline, dominance, submission and sadomasochism, has its own section. Romance, science fiction, fantasy and poetry give you more to explore when you want a plot or a different kind of writing.

Finding your next story

A topic's top-rated list is a useful place to start. You can compare a reader rating with the read count, then check the word count to see whether a story fits a quick break or a whole evening.

Each story has a summary, favorites and comments. The author box leads to more work by that writer, so you can follow a voice you enjoy without searching the entire library again.

Keeping up with a series

Long stories group their chapters into series. A free account keeps your favorites and author follows, with notifications for new releases. Members' shared reading lists offer further suggestions.

The new stories section adds around 150 texts a day, excluding audio and poetry. It is useful when you feel like trying writers you have not read before.

A story open on Literotica, with its rating, views and length
Literotica

Publishing and supporting writers

You need a free account to publish, and volunteer editors can help proofread your submission. Literotica rejects sexual scenes involving underage characters, real bestiality and sexualized death. Imaginary creatures and reluctance fantasies have a place in the relevant categories.

Writing generated by artificial intelligence is rejected. You can use spelling and grammar checkers, and published works cannot be used to train artificial intelligence without permission.

Writers keep their copyright

You retain copyright and grant Literotica a non-exclusive publishing right. Your stories can stay online if you leave. Writers receive no payment per text, but a feature being tested adds an Amazon, Smashwords or Patreon support link to the author card.

Free reading and paid side services

You can read the whole Literotica library for free, with no card or subscription, and the optional account is free too. Advertising and paid side services fund the site, including live cams, a toy shop and movies billed by the minute. You can read without buying any of them, using your browser's reader mode to focus on the text.

Literotica against two other free sites in the category
LiteroticaLush StoriesCHYOA
ReadingFree, no accountFree libraryFree, some stories need an account
LibraryOver 900,000 English textsAbout 90,800 textsOver 26,000 stories
LanguagesEightEnglishTen plus Other
FormatStories, audio, gamesStories, forum, chat roomBranching stories
Paid planNoneGold and PlatinumNone

Audio, interactive fiction and discussion

The audio section contains around 13,800 narrated stories and sound pieces uploaded by members. A podcast adds another listening option.

Story games are interactive fiction on a dedicated part of the site. You choose the next step as you read and can publish a game of your own.

Talking about writing

The forum hosts exchanges between writers, and there is a chat room. Cash-prize contests and themed challenges include Halloween and Borrowed Plumes, for fiction based on existing works.

Literotica's services, from publishing to the forum and chat
Literotica

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • Eight language sections with separate indexes.
  • Ratings, read counts and word counts to guide your choice.
  • Favorites, series and author follows.
  • Narrated stories and interactive fiction.

Weaknesses

  • Writing quality varies, without consistent style editing.
  • Webcam thumbnails sit above the category listings.
  • Several smaller language sections have limited choice.

The best alternatives to Literotica

Lush Stories

Lush Stories

An erotica library with groups, a forum and contests that bring readers and writers together.

  • Reading
  • Free
  • Community
CHYOA

CHYOA

Erotic fiction with paths you choose, chapters contributed by members and stories that work as games.

  • Reading
  • Free
  • Community
FrolicMe

FrolicMe

Read a story inspired by a film, then explore the scene or listen to narration within the same membership.

  • Reading
  • Paid
  • Subscription

Verdict

Who it suits

  • Reading often and exploring specific themes
  • Following amateur writers
  • Publishing your first stories

Who should skip it

  • Expecting a fully edited selection
  • Reading without advertising

Building a regular reading habit is easy on Literotica: you pick a category, find writers you like and use a free account to keep up with their work. You need no purchases for this.

For more conversation around the writing, Lush Stories adds groups and author tips. If choosing the route through every chapter sounds more appealing, CHYOA offers that style of reading.

For regular reading, Literotica's huge free collection and topic rankings make it a five out of five library. You build up favorite authors as you explore, though finding writing you enjoy takes some selection in a collection without consistent style editing.