owlpornsites
Categories
EN

ZENRA: review of the English-subtitled Japanese film site

zenra.net

Review checked on

  • Paid
  • Subscription
  • Studio
Visit

ZENRA brings the dialogue and role play in JAV, Japanese adult video, into focus with English subtitles written by translators. Text on screen is translated too. You can pick from over 1,600 releases and buy a single movie or subscribe from $29.95 a month. Most films retain mosaic censorship, the pixelated covering over genitals.

ZENRA

zenra.net

At a glance
TypeJapanese films with English subtitles, by membership or per movie
RightsFilms announced as licensed from the studios, a share of revenue paid back to them
SubtitlesEnglish only, written by hand, on-screen captions included, translator named on the movie page
Library1,658 subtitled releases, 435 of them uncensored
CensorshipMost films are censored with a mosaic, uncensored ones have their own filter
Studios35 studios in the menu, among them Soft on Demand, Sadistic Village, Hot Entertainment, Rocket and V&R
Release paceThree releases a week, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, around ten films a month
Free accessTwo pages, Free JAV and Free Japanese Porn, each a clip of about five minutes changed daily, trailer and supercut on every movie page
Membership$29.95 a month streaming only, $39.95 a month with downloads, $99 for three months renewing, $109 without renewal
Per movie$7.95 to stream, $12.95 to download, no end date, lost if the film is pulled
DownloadsNo digital lock, 10 GB a day on memberships, exclusives downloadable after three months or on the three month plan
RefundsPossible after review within 30 days on memberships, never for gift card or crypto payments
PaymentCards, bank transfer, local methods, crypto, gift cards, through NetBilling, Epoch, CCBill, PayGarden and LuxFinTech
CancellationCancel link for recurring plans, non-renewing quarter available

ZENRA's choice of stories

Screenshot of zenra.net
ZENRA

ZENRA selects studio films and releases them with its own English translation. Producers include Soft on Demand, Sadistic Village, Hot Entertainment, Rocket and V&R.

Unusual scenarios get plenty of room here, including game shows, massage settings and communal baths. You can choose a story that interests you, then use the clip to get a feel for the cast.

A movie page: the studio, the subtitled, HD and exclusive tags, the performer and the full movie button.
ZENRA

Clips and movie selection

The Free JAV and Free Japanese Porn pages each offer roughly five minutes of a film, with a different clip every day. Movie pages add a trailer and often a compilation of excerpts. These give you a feel for both the film and its translation.

Choosing from the movie pages

The studio, cast, translator, running time and file sizes sit beside a detailed synopsis. Separate ratings for the theme and production help you compare similar films.

Memberships have a combined streaming and download allowance of 10 GB a day. Exclusive films become downloadable after three monthly payments, or on request from the start of a quarterly plan. Single-movie purchases have no such cap.

Translations and uncensored films

The uncensored filter contains 435 releases. You can use it to find films with no pixelated covering.

The ZENRA library counted by its filters
FilterReleases
Subtitled1,658
HDOver 1,200
ExclusiveOver 1,000
Uncensored435

Following the script

Subtitles cover spoken dialogue and writing within the image. English is the only option. New releases arrive on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, giving you a steady selection to follow each week.

The uncensored films filter on ZENRA
ZENRA

Single movies and memberships

A single movie starts at $7.95 to stream, with a download purchase including streaming too. You retain access with no expiry while the title remains in the library. Streaming memberships start at $29.95 a month. You stop recurring plans through Cancel, while the one-time quarterly plan expires automatically. Membership refunds are considered within 30 days, excluding gift card and crypto payments. A movie bought accidentally and never opened may also qualify.

ZENRA prices, in dollars
PlanPriceDownloads
One film, streaming$7.95No
One film, download$12.95Yes, no limit
Streaming only month$29.95, renewingNo
Full month$39.95, renewingYes, 10 GB a day
Three months$99 renewing, $109 non-renewingYes, exclusives included
ZENRA, AV Entertainments and JapanHDV, prices in dollars
ZENRAAV EntertainmentsJapanHDV
ModelPer film or per monthPer filmPer month
Entry price$7.95 a film$4.50 rental$29.95 for 30 days
MosaicMostly censoredUncensoredUncensored
SubtitlesEnglish, by handNoneEnglish
Downloads10 GB a dayFilms boughtNo limit

Payment and keeping your films

You can pay by card, bank transfer, local methods, cryptocurrency or gift card. NetBilling, Epoch, CCBill, PayGarden and LuxFinTech handle the transactions.

Downloads have no digital restriction tying playback to your account. You keep the file after your membership expires or a movie is removed. Frequent changes of location through a VPN can temporarily lock your account, requiring support to unlock it.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • Named human translators cover on-screen writing too.
  • Single-movie purchases for your collection.
  • Files remain playable outside your account.
  • Detailed synopses and ratings help you choose a story.

Weaknesses

  • Streaming purchases end if a movie is removed.
  • The lowest monthly price excludes downloads.

Read next: AV Entertainments, Japan Lust

The best alternatives to ZENRA

Japan Lust

Japan Lust

Long Japanese amateur scenes, often featuring mature women, with videos and photo albums.

  • Paid
  • Subscription
  • Photos
JapanHDV

JapanHDV

Japanese series with English subtitles, accompanied by downloadable photo sets.

  • Paid
  • Subscription
  • Network

Frequently asked questions

Does ZENRA license its films?
ZENRA describes its films as licensed and says it pays a share of its revenue to the studios. Soft on Demand is among its partners.

Verdict

Who it suits

  • Following dialogue in Japanese films
  • Choosing individual stories from studio catalogues
  • Building a subtitled film collection

Who should skip it

  • Needing subtitles in a language other than English
  • Downloading many films in one day

You choose ZENRA for English subtitles that carry the dialogue and role play. A single download is a good starting purchase if you want to discover the translation and keep your chosen film. When you return regularly for new releases, the monthly download plan fits a growing collection. The one-time quarterly plan suits a longer visit with no renewal to manage.

You get carefully selected films and signed translations at ZENRA, a five out of five choice for following the story. You can keep an offline copy as well. English is the only subtitle language available.