owlpornsites
Categories
EN

DATA18: review of the porn scene database

data18.com

Review checked on

  • Tool
  • Free
  • Paid
Visit

Finding a place to watch a particular scene is where DATA18 is most useful. You can search 518,806 scenes and 64,724 films, then see subscription, rental and purchase options. Studio lists and an actress's scene partners also help you find more of what you enjoy.

DATA18

data18.com

At a glance
TypeScene and film database, paired with an official store, Store18
Library518,806 scenes, 64,724 films and 22,323 performers, menu counters
Detail1,587 studios, 7,032 series, 1,163 directors, 441 showcases, 229 tags
Virtual reality17,277 scenes
Upcoming77 scenes, all on membership sites
Viewing options405,590 scenes on membership, 266,078 per minute, 234,693 per scene
Performer entryAngela White: 697 scenes, 422 films, 321 partners, 146 studios
Film entryYear, running time, studio, series, director, cast and timecodes for every scene
EntryAge gate, then an anti-bot check
PriceFree database, no account or membership plan, no third party ads
PhoneNo mobile version, desktop page 879 pixels wide
Price of a filmScene 7.99 dollars, film 28.99, two day rental 12.99, minutes from 3.99, DVD 34.99
Store18Adult Empire platform, Ravana LLC, account and age check required in some countries
Store18 purchasesEMPIRESTORE.NET on the statement, video not refundable, plain box
ContactNo form any more, the message link opens a notice pointing to Store18

Scenes organised by studio

Screenshot of data18.com
DATA18

DATA18 indexes web scenes by date, cast, studio, series and network. The homepage follows new releases, and a separate list covers upcoming scenes. You can keep up with a studio without checking all its sites each day.

The counters in DATA18's menu
EntryNumber
Scenes518,806
Films64,724
Performers22,323
Virtual reality scenes17,277
Film series7,032
Studios1,587
Directors1,163

Entry involves an age gate and an anti-bot check. The site uses a desktop layout 879 pixels wide, so you need to zoom to read its rows and tables on a phone.

From a name to viewing options

You can search performers and directors, studios and networks, tags, movies and series, or scenes directly. Name matching can use contained text, the beginning or end of a name, or an exact match. Regular expressions, which are text search patterns, are also supported.

Picking a viewing option

The row above the results counts scenes and films for each viewing option. You can select an option to narrow the list. A scene may be available in several ways.

DATA18 scenes and films by viewing option
Viewing optionScenesFilms
Membership405,59050,742
DVD278,16859,481
Per minute266,07856,805
Buy263,75856,805
Rent263,75856,805
Per scene234,69342,639

Tags can be combined with a studio. You can look for a particular scene type from one producer without browsing every title it has released.

Scene partners and film chapters

Angela White's profile shows how partner searches work: it lists 321 co-stars, with each name leading to their shared scenes. Her 697 scenes and 422 films are also grouped by studio and viewing option. You get credits and collaborations, with no biography or measurements.

Inside a film

Film entries include release details, running time, studio, series and director. Timecodes connect each scene with its cast. Ultimate Fuck Toy: Emma Rosie has four scenes over 2 h 48, plus images and a trailer to help you choose.

Angela White's DATA18 entry, with scenes, films and partners counted
DATA18

Buying after you find a scene

The DATA18 database is free, with no account or third-party ads. Videos are separate purchases at Store18, the store on Ravana LLC's Adult Empire platform, or through a studio membership. Store18 video purchases are non-refundable. Rentals last two days, purchased files are offered with lifetime access and minute packages work across the store. In some countries, Store18 requires an account and age verification.

Ways to watch a film, from its DATA18 entry
OptionPriceWhat you get
Jules Jordan membershipOn the studio's siteOver 2,900 scenes
One scene7.99 dollarsDownload and streaming for life
The film28.99 dollars1080p, 720p or 480p file, for life
Rental12.99 dollarsStreaming for two days
Per minutePacks from 3.99 dollarsEvery film, up to 1080p
DVD34.99 dollarsOne disc in 540p
Focus, size and paid offer of three databases
DATA18IAFDGEVI
FocusScenes and studiosFilms and performersGay, bi and trans porn
SizeOver 500,000 scenes862,387 titlesOver 105,000 episodes
Performer entryScenes, partners, studiosAliases, birth, measurementsPseudonyms, physical details
Paid offerStore18, per item or per minuteStreaming from 1.99 dollarsNone
A film page on Store18, DATA18's store, with its purchase options
DATA18

Billing and correction requests

Store18 charges appear as EMPIRESTORE.NET. DVDs ship in plain boxes labelled Empire Distributing.

DATA18's contact link directs you to Store18. There is no published dedicated process for correcting or removing a performer entry.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • Results you can filter by viewing option.
  • Partner searches for shared scenes.
  • Scene timecodes within films.
  • Upcoming scenes listed ahead of release.

Weaknesses

  • A desktop layout that needs zooming on a phone.
  • An anti-bot check alongside the age gate.

Read next: IAFD, Babepedia, GEVI

The best alternatives to DATA18

IAFD

IAFD

A free film database for tracing screen credits, finding scene partners and filling gaps in a collection.

  • Tool
  • Free
  • Community
Babepedia

Babepedia

Photo galleries, official accounts and rankings for finding models and following their stage names.

  • Tool
  • Free
  • Community
GEVI

GEVI

A gay porn performer index connecting stage names and showing each actor's role in a scene.

  • Tool
  • Free
  • Gay

Verdict

Who it suits

  • Choosing where to watch a scene
  • Following a studio
  • Finding scenes with two performers

Who should skip it

  • Reading performer biographies
  • Researching mostly on a phone

The viewing-options row is the useful first stop on DATA18 when you already know the scene you want. You can select individual scenes, rental or membership, then open the title to compare offers. For discovery, an actress's profile and partner links give you more focused leads than a broad catalogue search.

Finding scenes is comfortable on DATA18, rated four out of five, with partners, studios and viewing options connected in one place. Reading its wide desktop layout on a phone is less comfortable.